Applied and Computational Mathematics

From UW-Math Wiki
Revision as of 19:09, 3 April 2024 by Sjziemen (talk | contribs) (→‎Tenured and tenure-track faculty)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
HMSS2013 highlight1.png
Scattered rain clouds versus an organized storm (a squall line).
Jet striking an inclined plane.

Applied and Computational Mathematics at UW-Madison

Welcome to the Applied and Computational Mathematics Group at the University of Wisconsin, Madison. Our faculty members, postdoctoral fellows, and students are involved in a variety of research projects, including fluid dynamics, partial and stochastic differential equations, scientific computing, biology, biochemistry, topology, and data science.

To pursue graduate studies in Applied and Computational Mathematics, see the Mathematics Graduate Program.

News and opportunities

Full a full list of recent events within the department, see the Mathematics Department Website.

  • Parvathi Kooloth (former Ph.D. student of Leslie Smith) has been awarded the Dissertation Prize of the Association for Women in Mathematics (AWM) (Fall 2023).
  • Anjali Nair (Ph.D. student of Qin Li) has accepted a postdoctoral position as Kruskal Instructor at the University of Chicago (Fall 2023).
  • Jason Torchinsky (Ph.D. student of Sam Stechmann) has accepted a postdoctoral position at Sandia National Lab (Fall 2023).
  • Yue Sun (Ph.D. student of Chris Rycroft) won the top prize in the Gallery of Fluid Motion for her video (linked here), based on work in the AMEP lab (Fall 2023).
  • Maurice Fabien has joined the department (Fall 2022).
  • Chris Rycroft has joined the department (Fall 2022).
  • Tom Edwards (former Ph.D. student of Leslie Smith and Sam Stechmann) will begin a new job at Google in Fall 2021.
  • Quanling Deng (former postdoc of Sam Stechmann and Nan Chen) has accepted a faculty position at the Australian National University to begin in January 2022.
  • Ying Li (former Ph.D. student of Sam Stechmann) will begin as a Data Scientist at Wells Fargo Bank in November 2021.
  • Leonardo Andrés Zepeda-Núñez has joined the department (Fall 2019).
  • Amy Cochran has joined the department (Fall 2019).
  • Jason Torchinsky (Ph.D. student of Sam Stechmann) has been awarded a Computational Science Graduate Fellowship from the Department of Energy (Spring 2019).
  • Nan Chen has joined the department (Fall 2018).
  • Will Mitchell (former Ph.D. student of Saverio Spagnolie) has accepted a faculty position at Macalester College to begin in Fall 2019.
  • Lei Li (former Ph.D. student of Saverio Spagnolie) has accepted a faculty position at Shanghai Jiao Tong University to begin in Fall 2018.
  • Gheorghe Craciun was featured in SIAM News on his recent proof of the Global Attractor Conjecture. link to paper






Workshops

Seminars

Organized by Applied Math


Other seminar series of interest


Tenured and tenure-track faculty

David Anderson: (Duke, 2005) probability and stochastic processes, computational methods for stochastic processes, biochemical networks, mathematical/systems biology.

Sigurd Angenent: (Leiden, 1986) partial differential equations.

Nan Chen: (Courant, 2016) uncertainty quantification, data assimilation, geophysics, stochastic modeling, and data science.

Amy Cochran: (Cornell, 2013) population health science, computational psychiatry.

Gheorghe Craciun: (Ohio State, 2002) mathematical biology, biochemical networks, biological interaction networks.

Alberto Del Pia: (Padova, 2009) mathematical optimization, discrete optimization, data science, theoretical computer science

Maurice Fabien: (Rice, 2019) high-performance scientific computing, numerical analysis

Shamgar Gurevich: (Tel Aviv, 2006) Representation theory of groups, algebraic geometry, applications to signal Processing, structural biology, mathematical physics.

Qin Li: (Wisconsin, 2012) applied & computational mathematics.

Hanbaek Lyu (Ohio State, 2018) discrete probability, dynamical systems, networks, optimization, machine learning

Gloria Mari-Beffa: (Minnesota, 1991) differential geometry, applied math.

Laurel Ohm (University of Minnesota, 2020) Analysis of PDE arising in biofluid mechanics.

Sébastien Roch: (Berkeley, 2007) applied probability, statistics and theoretical computer science, with emphasis on biological applications.

Chris Rycroft: (MIT, 2007) mathematical modeling, computational mathematics

Leslie Smith: (MIT, 1988) applied mathematics. Waves and coherent structures in oceanic and atmospheric flows.

Saverio Spagnolie: (Courant, 2008) fluid dynamics, biological locomotion, soft matter, computational mathematics.

Sam Stechmann: (Courant, 2008) applied and computational math, climate and atmospheric science, scientific machine learning.

Jean-Luc Thiffeault: (Texas, 1998) fluid dynamics, mixing, biological swimming and mixing, topological dynamics.

Fabian Waleffe: (MIT, 1989) applied and computational mathematics. Fluid dynamics, hydrodynamic instabilities. Turbulence and unstable coherent flows.

Leonardo Andrés Zepeda-Núñez: (MIT, 2015) machine learning, numerical analysis, wave propagation, inverse problems.




Postdoctoral fellows and researchers

Thomas Chandler: (Oxford, 2021) soft matter, liquid crystals, complex fluids

Anakewit (Tete) Boonkasame: (UW Madison, 2012)

Marko Budišić: (UC Santa Barbara, 2012) dynamical systems

Yongyong Cai: (National University of Singapore, 2012)

Arthur Evans: (UCSD, 2011) soft matter, complex fluids

Matthew Johnston: (University of Waterloo, 2011) dynamical systems



Current graduate students

List of current graduate students (updated spring 2024).
Student Advisor (1) Advisor (2) Program Start Year Research Area
Zinan Wang Sigurd Angenent
Yinling Zhang Nan Chen 2021
Marios Andreou Nan Chen 2022
Zhongrui Wang Nan Chen 2023
Byran Xu Nan Chen 2023
Haley Colgate Amy Cochran 2020
Enkhzaya "Eza" Enkhtaivan Amy Cochran
Jiaxin Jin Gheorghe Craciun Chanwoo Kim
Jenny Yeon Gheorghe Craciun
Polly Yu Gheorghe Craciun
Hongxu Chen Chanwoo Kim Qin Li
Shi Chen Qin Li
Zhiyan Ding Qin Li
Anjali Nair Qin Li 2018
Jenny Wei Qin Li Yingyu Liang
Borong Zhang Qin Li Leonardo Zepeda-Núñez
Parvathi Madathil Kooloth Leslie Smith
Varun Gudibanda Leslie Smith 2020
Carsen Grote Saverio Spagnolie 2023 Fluid-structure interactions
Jingyi Li Saverio Spagnolie Laurel Ohm 2022 Active suspensions in complex fluids
Hanzhang Mao Saverio Spagnolie 2023 Free boundary problems in nonlinear elasticity
Tianhong Huang Samuel Stechmann
Jason Torchinsky Samuel Stechmann 2018 Data assimilation, multi-model communication, atmospheric modelling
Carrie Hongfei Chen Jean-Luc Thiffeault
Yu Feng Jean-Luc Thiffeault
Bryan Oakley Jean-Luc Thiffeault



Graduate course offerings

Fall 2023

  • Math 632: Introduction to Stochastic Processes (David Keating, Sebastien Roch)
  • Math 703: Methods of Applied Mathematics I (Leslie Smith)
  • Math 714: Methods of Computational Math I (Sam Stechmann)

Spring 2024

  • Math 632: Introduction to Stochastic Processes (David Clancy)
  • Math 704: Methods of Applied Mathematics II (Jean-Luc Thiffeault)
  • Math 705: Mathematical Fluid Dynamics (Saverio Spagnolie)
  • Math 715: Methods of Computational Math II (Maurice Fabien)
  • Math 717: Stochastic Computational Methods (Nan Chen)
  • Math 801: Topics in Applied Mathematics









Locations of visitors to this page (Clustermaps)