Difference between revisions of "Next Year Colloquium"

From UW-Math Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 19: Line 19:
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|<strike>'''Sept 20, 4pm'''</strike>
+
|Sept 20
|[http://www-stat.stanford.edu/~cgates/PERSI/ Persi Diaconis] (Stanford)
+
|
|CANCELLED
+
|
|Jean-Luc
+
|
 
|-
 
|-
|Sept 21
+
|Sept 27
|[http://eaton.math.rpi.edu/faculty/J.McLaughlin/mclauj.html Joyce McLaughlin] (RPI)
+
|
|[[#McLaughlin|''Mathematics for Imaging Biomechanical Parameters in Dynamic Elastography'']]
+
|
|WIMAW
+
|
 
|-
 
|-
|Sept 28
+
|Oct 4
|[http://math.mit.edu/~emarberg/ Eric Marberg] (MIT)
+
|
|[[#Marberg|''Supercharacters for algebra groups: applications and extensions'']]
+
|
|Isaacs
+
|
 
|-
 
|-
|Oct 5
+
|Oct 11
|[http://math.uchicago.edu/~masur/ Howard Masur] (Chicago)
+
|
|[[#Masur|''Winning games for badly approximable real numbers and billiards in polygons'']]
+
|
|Dymarz
+
|
 
|-
 
|-
|'''Wed, Oct 10, 4pm'''
+
|Oct 18
|[http://www.kent.ac.uk/smsas/maths/our-people/profiles/lemmens_bas.html Bas Lemmens] (Univ. of Kent)
+
|
|[[#Lemmens|From hyperbolic geometry to nonlinear Perron-Frobenius theory]]
+
|
|LAA lecture
+
|
 
|-
 
|-
|'''Thur, Oct 11, 4pm'''
+
|Oct 25
|[http://www.ma.utexas.edu/users/gamba/ Irene Gamba] (UT-Austin)
+
|
|[[#Gamba|Analytical and numerical issues associated with the dynamics of the non-linear Boltzmann equation]]
+
|
|WIMAW
+
|
 
|-
 
|-
|Oct 12
+
|Nov 1
|[http://user.math.uzh.ch/rosenthal/ Joachim Rosenthal] (Univ. of Zurich)
+
|
|[[#Rosenthal|Linear Random Network Codes, a Grassmannian Approach]]
+
|
|Boston
+
|
 
|-
 
|-
|Oct 19
+
|Nov 8
|[http://www.math.wisc.edu/~spagnolie/uw/index.html Saverio E Spagnolie] (Madison)
+
|
|[[#Spagnolie|Elastic slender bodies in fluids and slender bodies in elastic fluids]]
+
|
|Roch
 
|-
 
|Oct 26
 
|[http://math.berkeley.edu/~oeding/Home.html Luke Oeding] (UC Berkeley)
 
|[[#Oeding|The Trifocal Variety]]
 
|Gurevich
 
|-
 
|'''Tues, Oct 30'''
 
|[http://www.math.nyu.edu/faculty/majda/ Andrew Majda] (Courant)
 
|[[#Majda|Data Driven Methods for Complex Turbulent Systems]]
 
|Smith, Stechmann
 
|-
 
|'''Thurs, Nov 1'''
 
|[http://math.uchicago.edu/~ryzhik/ Lenya Ryzhik] (Chicago)
 
|[[#Ryzhik|The role of a drift in elliptic and parabolic equations]]
 
|Kiselev
 
|-
 
|Nov 2
 
|[http://www.math.umn.edu/~sverak/ Vladimir Sverak] (Minnesota)
 
|[[#Sverak|On scale-invariant solutions of the Navier-Stokes equations]]
 
|Kiselev
 
|-
 
|Nov 9
 
|[http://www.math.wisc.edu/~andrews/ Uri Andrews] (Madison)
 
|[[#Andrews|Computable Stability Theory]]
 
|Lempp
 
|-
 
|'''Mon, Nov 12'''
 
|[http://math.mit.edu/~smart/ Charles Smart] (MIT)
 
|[[#Smart|Regularity and stochastic homogenization of fully nonlinear equations without uniform ellipticity]]
 
|Feldman
 
|-
 
|'''Mon, Nov 26'''
 
|[http://www-personal.umich.edu/~erman/ Daniel Erman]  (U.Michigan)
 
|TBA
 
|Boston
 
|-
 
|'''Wed, Nov 28'''
 
|[http://www.nd.edu/~chill10/ Cameron Hill] (Notre Dame)
 
|[[#Hill|Genericity in Discrete Mathematics]]
 
|Lempp
 
|-
 
|Nov 30
 
|[http://www.math.columbia.edu/~namle/ Nam Le] (Columbia)
 
|[[#Le|Boundary regularity for solutions to the linearized Monge-Ampere equations and applications]]
 
|Feldman
 
|-
 
|Dec 14
 
|[http://users.math.yale.edu/~alf8/ Amanda Folsom] (Yale)
 
|[[#Folsom|q-series and quantum modular forms]]
 
|Ellenberg/WIMAW
 
 
|}
 
|}
 
  
 
== Spring 2014 ==
 
== Spring 2014 ==

Revision as of 14:31, 21 March 2013

Mathematics Colloquium: Tentative Schedule for 2013-2014

All colloquia are on Fridays at 4:00 pm.



Fall 2013

date speaker title host(s)
Sept 13
Sept 20
Sept 27
Oct 4
Oct 11
Oct 18
Oct 25
Nov 1
Nov 8

Spring 2014

date speaker title host(s)
Tues, Jan 15, B139 Lillian Pierce (Oxford) A new twist on the Carleson operator Denissov
Thurs, Jan 17, 2pm, 901VV Jonah Blasiak (Michigan) Positivity, complexity, and the Kronecker problem Terwilliger
Jan 25 Alexander Fish (Sydney) Product sets in amenable groups through a dynamical approach Gurevich
Feb 1 Tullia Dymarz (Madison) Quasisymmetric vs Bi-Lipschitz maps Street
Feb 8 Jean-Luc Thiffeault (Madison) pseudo-Anosovs with small or large dilatation Roch
Feb 15 Eric Lauga (UCSD) Optimization in fluid-based locomotion Spagnolie
Feb 22 Svitlana Mayboroda (University of Minnesota) Elliptic PDEs, analysis, and potential theory in irregular media Stovall
Mar 1 Kirsten Wickelgren (Harvard) Grothendieck's anabelian conjectures Street
March 8 Dan Negrut (UW - Mechanical Engineering) Using Advanced Computing in Applied Dynamics: From the Dynamics of Granular Material to the Motion of the Mars Rover Caldararu
March 15 Kurusch Ebrahimi Fard (Madrid) Spitzer-type identities in non-commutative Rota-Baxter algebras Gurvich
March 22 Neil O'Connell (Warwick) CANCELLED Timo Seppalainen
March 29 Spring Break No Colloquium
April 5 John Jones (ASU) Number fields with prescribed ramification Boston
April 12 Andrew Snowden (MIT) TBA Street
April 19 Moe Hirsch (Madison) Street
April 26 Temporarily Reserved Street
Tuesday, April 30, 4PM Laure Saint-Raymond (ENS) Wasow Lecture
May 3 Davesh Maulik (Columbia) TBA Street
May 10 Steve Gelbart (Weizmann Institute) TBA Gurevich